about privacy statement

Established in 1957 Murphy Brothers supply, install and service a wide range of mobile and static machinery for the Recycling, Construction, Agriculture, Forestry and Biomass Industries.

We source tried, tested and proven equipment from top manufacturers in Denmark, Germany, Austria, Italy and France.  In Ireland we represent the following suppliers, Metso, FAE, MUS-MAX, Rabaud, Egedal, BGU, Neuson Forest, Amis Zerma.

Our product range includes Shredders, Stone Crushers, Forest Mulchers and Tillers, Stump Grinders, Hole borers, Cement Mixers, Road Sweepers, Graders, Post peelers, pointers and drivers, Timber Harvesters, Asphalt Grinders, Soil Stabilisers, Granulators, Tree seeders and planters, Christmas Tree maintenance and harvesting equipment as well as a comprehensive range of Firewood equipment.

Brands:

Amis/Zerma
BGU
Egedal
FAE
Metso
Mus-Max
Neuson Forest
Rabaud

Privacy Statement

Who we are

Our website address is: https://murphybrosferns.com.

Attention

Please read these terms carefully before using this website. Using this website indicates that you accept these terms. If you do not accept these terms and conditions, do not use this website. By clicking on the button that stipulates agreement to the following terms and by using this website, you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this agreement.

Your rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and The Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA) you have a number of rights with regard to your personal data.
You have the right to request from us access to and rectification or erasure of your personal data, the right to restrict processing, object to processing as well as in certain circumstances the right to data portability. Please note we will retain and use your personal information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Cookies

Cookies help us improve your experience by providing us with information about how the website is being used. Our cookies do not store financial information or other personal information such as your name or email address.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.
These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

We use Web analytics for the measurement, collection, analysis and reporting of web data for purposes of understanding and optimizing web usage and as a process for measuring web traffic which can be used as a tool for business and market research and to assess and improve the effectiveness of a website.

How long we retain your data?

We will not keep your data for longer than is necessary for the relevant purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. Where you have purchased a product or service from us, we will hold your relevant personal details to enable us to provide after-sale services and to administer the contract, including any relevant warranty.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Your contact information

Includes name, email address, telephone number.

How we protect your data

How do we store and protect your data?
We take the security of your information seriously and we will endeavour to ensure that the personal information you submit to us is kept private and secure, and held in accordance with relevant laws. We use appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your personal information. We protect your personal information using security measures such as encryption, access controls and physical security measures.
We will not sell, rent or otherwise disclose the personal information you provide to us through the site to third parties unless we are required to do so by law.

Email disclaimers

Email disclaimer for Murphy Brothers Ferns Ltd
The information contained in or attached to emails is intended only for the use of the individual or entity to which it is addressed. If you are not the intended recipient, you are not authorised to and must not disclose, copy, distribute, or retain any message or any part of it. If you have received an email in error, please contact the sender and delete the material from any computer.
We accept no liability for any loss or damage which may be caused by software viruses or interception/interruption of emails. The information contained or attached to an email may contain information which is confidential and/or covered by legal, professional or other privilege or other rules or laws with similar effect in other jurisdictions.

Social Media

You may contact us or comment on our products and services through social media. The information we collect from social media and online sites sometimes includes personal information that has been put online and is publicly available. Please refer to the relevant social media sites for details of their own privacy policies on how they collect and share your personal data.

Social Media Widgets

Our Web sites may include Social Media Features, such as the Facebook Like button and Widgets, such as the Share this button or interactive mini-programs that run on our site. These Features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the Feature to function properly. Social Media Features and Widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Site. Your interactions with these Features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.